Serving Jasper, Walker County and nearby Winston CountyCall (205) 953-8837

Closed walls and open studs

Exterior Wall Insulation in Jasper, AL

Fill the walls that were built empty, without tearing them out.

  • Free on-site estimates
  • Written quotes showing material, thickness and R-value by area
  • Crawl space moisture and roof leaks checked first
Spray Foam Insulation in Jasper, AL

Empty Walls Are Common Here

Exterior wall insulation matters in Walker County because so many homes are old. Mining-town cottages, mill houses and early post-war homes were often built with little or nothing inside the walls. On a cold January night, an empty outside wall feels cold to the touch, and on a summer afternoon a west wall radiates heat into the room.

Closed walls: dense-pack

For walls you want to keep, we drill small holes, from inside or outside, and blow cellulose into each cavity at high density so it fills the space and does not settle. HomeGuide lists dense-pack at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot. It slows air movement as well as heat. Blocking, fire stops and old wiring change the plan, so we check before quoting.

Open walls: foam

During a remodel or an addition, spray foam seals around wiring, boxes and pipes. Alabama's code summary lists R-20, or R-13 plus R-5 continuous, for wood-frame walls in zone 3. Closed-cell reaches high values in a 2x4 wall; open-cell costs less per inch and works where wall depth allows.

Old wiring

Knob-and-tube and old cloth-covered wiring turn up in some older homes. An electrician should look at it before insulation is packed around it. If we see it, we tell you before going further.

Cost

HomeGuide lists dense-pack at $1.60 to $4.20 per square foot and blown-in exterior walls at $1,900 to $7,800 for a typical house. Fixr lists spray foam in existing walls at $3.15 to $7.50 per square foot and in open studs at $2.75 to $6.50. Siding type, plaster and patching change the total.

Where to start

If the attic and crawl space have not been done, start there; they usually pay back faster. Walls are the next step, and often the one that makes rooms feel truly comfortable in winter. Get a free estimate

Wall Work

How we insulate walls.

Dense-pack from inside

Small holes in plaster or drywall, filled and patched.

Dense-pack from outside

Holes behind siding, then siding replaced.

Foam in open studs

Remodels and additions.

Garage shared walls

Sealing and insulating walls between garage and house.

Wall tops sealed

Closing cavities that open into the attic.

Old Insulation Removal in Jasper, AL

Published Wall Insulation Costs

JobRange and source
Spray foam, existing walls$3.15 to $7.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
Spray foam, new construction / open studs$2.75 to $6.50 per sq ft (Fixr)
All exterior walls, spray foam$4,000 to $10,000 (HomeGuide)
Blown-in exterior walls$1,900 to $7,800, $1.10 to $3.70 per sq ft (HomeGuide); $2,000 to $4,000 (Fixr)
Dense-pack cellulose$1.60 to $4.20 per sq ft (HomeGuide)
Open-cell / closed-cell$1.50 to $3.50 / $3.00 to $5.00 per sq ft (HomeGuide)

These ranges are national, from Fixr (2025) and HomeGuide (2025 and 2026). Wall height, siding, plaster and patching all affect the price. Your price is the one on the written estimate we give you.

How Wall Work Goes

1. Check walls

What is inside, blocking and wiring.

2. Quote

Method, R-value and price by wall.

3. Drill or mask

Mark and drill, or prep for foam.

4. Fill

Dense-pack or spray.

5. Patch

Plug holes and patch as agreed.

Spray Foam Insulation in Jasper, AL

Why Choose Us for Exterior Wall Insulation

Walls stay put

Most walls are filled without tearing out.

Wiring checked

Old wiring is flagged first.

Right order

We tell you if the attic or crawl space should come first.

Exterior Wall Insulation Questions

Can you insulate walls without removing them?

Usually, with dense-pack cellulose through small holes.

Will dense-pack settle?

Packed at proper density, it should not settle much.

What R-value should walls have?

Alabama's code summary lists R-20, or R-13 plus R-5 continuous, for wood-frame walls in zone 3.

Should I do walls before the attic?

Usually not. Attic and crawl space work tends to pay back faster.

Do you patch the holes?

We plug and fill them. Paint matching or siding replacement is listed on the quote if it is part of the job.

Attic Air Sealing & Insulation in Jasper, AL

Get an Exterior Wall Insulation Estimate

Cold walls in an older house? We will check them and send a written price.

Call Now: (205) 953-8837